Essential-Info-article

Visa, Immigrations and Customs

Travel Info The Essentials Essential-Info-article

All You Need to Know about Getting to Seoul

 

 

Visa

 

Visitors entering the Republic of Korea (ROK) must hold a valid passport and visa to enter the country. Nationals of visa waiver or visa-free countries may enter the country without a visa for tourism purposes only. For any other purposes, such as employment or education, proper visas are required. Nationals of non-visa waiver countries must apply for visas at the nearest Korean embassy or consulate prior to entering the ROK.

 

 

※Countries that are granted visa-free entry for general passport holders. Nationals of the following countries are allowed to enter and stay in ROK for up to 30 days of visa-free sojourn for tourism or visitation.

 

Continent / Countries
Continent Countries
Asia Macau (90 days), Brunei, Saudi Arabia, Arab Emirates, Yemen, Oman, Japan (90 days), Qatar, Taiwan, Hong Kong (90 days), Kuwait, Bahrain (90 days) [12 countries]
North America United States (90 days), Canada (6 months) [2 countries]
South America Guyana, Guatemala, Argentina, Ecuador, Uruguay, Paraguay [6 countries]
Europe Monaco, Vatican, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Albania, Cyprus, San Marino, Serbia, Montenegro, Slovenia (90 days), Andorra, Croatia [11 countries]
Oceania Guam, Nauru, New Caledonia, Micronesia, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Kiribati, Fiji, Australia (90 days), Marshall Islands, Palau, Tuvalu, Tonga [13 countries]
Africa South Africa, Seychelles, Mauritius, Swaziland, Egypt [5 Countries]

 

※Countries that are granted visa-free entry for general passport holders. Nationals of the following countries are allowed to enter and stay in ROK for up to 30 days of visa-free sojourn for tourism or visitation.

 

> List of countries under the Visa Waiver Program (as of Feb. 2007)

 

> More information about visas

 

 

Immigrations and Customs

 

Once disembarking from your plane, follow the signs to get to immigrations. Non-resident foreigners must fill out an Arrival card like pictured below.

 

Arrival card
  •  
  • Family (last) name
  • Given name(s)
  • Gender
  • Nationality
  • Date of Birth
  • Passport number
  • Home Address
  • Occupation
  • Address in Korea (Name of Hotel, address, etc.)
  • Purpose of visit
  • Flight number
  • Port of Boarding
    ex. Bangkok, Los Angeles
  • Your signature

 

After going through immigrations and baggage claim, you must pass through the customs checkpoint before exiting the terminal. You must present your customs declaration form even if you have nothing to declare. If traveling with family, you may fill out one card for the entire family.

 

Smart Entry Service (SES)

Instead of going through immigration with a live agent, participants of the SES program can go through immigrations through automatic gates in just 12 seconds.
Find out more at www.ses.go.kr

 

Tax exemption limit and requirements for declaration

Duty-free items cannot exceed 1 bottle of alcohol (1 liter), 10 cartons of cigarettes, and 60ml of perfume. (You must be at least 19 years of age to purchase alcohol and cigarettes in ROK.) Overall, duties and taxes are not required on goods worth up to a total of US$400. Also, if you are entering the country with more than US$10,000 (or its equivalent in foreign currencies) in cash, this must be declared.

 

 

For more information on customs, please refer to the official website of the Korea Customs Service.

Website : http://english.customs.go.kr

 

For more information related to immigrations, please refer to the official website of the Korea Immigration Service.

Website : http://www.hikorea.go.kr/pt/main_en.pt

 

Phone: 1345 (without area code)